CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4: 234

Jennie Crossley
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of temporary tattoos from China.

Dear Ms. Crossley:

In your letter dated November 20, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As you requested, the samples you provided will be returned.

Items numbered HJ011132, Tribal; HJ011232, Feathers; HJ011332, Classic; and H011432 Peace & Love are described as “Hot Jewels TM”. The items are temporary tattoos in gold and silver that that have the appearance of jewelry. They are applied to the skin and last for up to six days. The tattoos are water resistant. Each collection includes four sheets of tattoos measuring approximately 5 inches by 8 inches. The tattoos can be used to create endless combinations of designs. The items are packaged to be sold for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the temporary tattoos will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transfers (decalcomanias): Other. The rate of duty will be Free

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division